Asia-Pacific SDG GatewayThe Asia-Pacific SDG Gateway is a window to data and analysis at regional, subregional and country levels on SDG statistics for Asia and the Pacific, published by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific.
European Social SurveyThe European Social Survey (ESS) is an academically driven cross-national survey that has been conducted across Europe since its establishment in 2001. Every two years, face-to-face interviews are conducted with newly selected, cross-sectional samples. The survey measures the attitudes, beliefs and behaviour patterns of diverse populations in more than thirty nations.
Eurostat (Statistics from the European Union)This online statistical source is published by the European Union and publishes statistical information for European countries in the following areas: Population; Urban Statistics; Gross Domestic Product; Household Accounts; Structural Business Statistics; Labour Market; Sectoral Productivity; Labor Costs; Transport; Tourism; Science, Technology and Innovation; Health; and Agriculture. Includes downloadable datasets.
International Financial StatisticsInternational Financial Statistics is based on various International Monetary Fund data collections. It covers about 200 countries and areas, some with aggregates calculated for selected regions, plus some world totals. Topics covered include balance of payments, international investment position, international liquidity, international transactions, labor statistics, money and banking, national accounts, population, prices, and real effective exchange rates.
International Labour Organizationprovides international labor statistics as far back as 1969. This hub page provides links to a number of different databases that index statistics on topics ranging from labor safety, child labor, labor force surveys, to economic and social development. Includes statistical reports and downloadable datasets.
National Statistical OfficesThe United Nations Statistics Division maintains a list of national statistical offices world wide. The list is arranged by continent and links to the web sites of these offices.
Sage Data (formerly Data Planet)Sage Data, powered by Data Planet, provides a single platform to quickly find, explore, visualize, and share detailed data from 550+ U.S. and international databases. Includes access to "Data Basics," a reference library offering guidance on working with statistics.
Source OECD(Available from the Georgetown University Library) is the online publications portal of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. Contains over 1,500 books, 20 journals and newsletters, 10 statistical periodicals, reference works, and 600 interactive statistical data tables in over 25 database products published since 1998. Text can be searched by theme or country. Statistics can be searched by title and theme.
United Nations DataFor international data, United Nations Data is a comprehensive database offering access to worldwide health, education, industry, and demographic statistics. Key global indicators are highlighted also. Provides regional statistical profiles and downloadable datasets.
WomanStatsThis database offers researchers the ability to select from over 260 variables regarding the status of women for 175 different countries. The database includes variables measuring women's health, treatment under the law, violence against women, and other indicators of women's well-being. (Available for free via the web, but registration is required):
World Bank Open DataData includes more than 2,000 economic and data indicators from countries around the world. Much of the data goes back for fifty years or more. This is an excellent source to begin your research if you are looking for economic indicators from around the world.
