The resources described in the following table include both bilateral and multilateral treaty texts. If you have a citation to one of these sources, you can use it to retrieve the full text of the treaty. If you don't have a citation, you may still be able to retrieve the treaty text from one of these sources by checking the indexes (for the print versions) or by using the search tools (for the online versions).
Note that some of these sources are still being published and continue to incorporate newly concluded bilateral treaties. Others have ceased publication and include only older treaties within a specified date range. Some sources are more selective in their coverage of bilateral treaties than others, but no source is fully comprehensive.
| Title & Description | Citation | Dates of Coverage | Print/Microform Holdings | Online Access |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Nations Treaty Series Includes more than 100,000 bilateral and multilateral treaties registered or recorded with the U.N. Treaty texts are presented in their authentic language(s). English and/or French translations also are provided, when appropriate. Content is indexed by date, by country, and by subject. |
vol. no. U.N.T.S. xxx | 1946-present | KZ172 .T74 | U.N. Treaty Collection To retrieve a treaty text by citation to the U.N.T.S. or by registration number, use the filter menu to limit by Volume Number or by Registration Number. If you don't have a citation or registration number as a starting point, use the filter menu to limit by Treaty Type (bilateral) and at least one other criteria (Date of Entry Into Force, Participant (country name), Subject Term, etc.). It is also possible to search U.N. Treaty Series by Title for the name of a treaty or to conduct a Full-Text search of the entire series. HeinOnline's U.N. Law Collection If you have a citation to the U.N.T.S., click on the appropriate link under the heading Finding Aids in the center of the page. If you don't have a citation as a starting point, click on the link labeled "Search for a Treaty" to open the search template. The menus to the left of the search boxes offer many options for searching by keyword, country, title, etc. Be sure to check the appropriate box to limit your search to bilateral treaties. To learn more about search and browse options, download the Quick Reference Guide.. |
| League of Nations Treaty Series Includes bilateral and multilateral treaties that were deposited with the League of Nations, the predecessor to the United Nations. Some treaty texts are presented in their authentic language(s). For others, only English and French translations are provided. Content is indexed by date, by country, and by subject. |
vo. no. L.N.T.S. xxx | 1920-1945 | KZ170 .T74 | U.N. Treaty Collection If you have a citation to the L.N.T.S. or an L.N.T.S. registration number, it is easier to retrieve the treaty text on HeinOnline (see below). If you don't have a citation or registration number as a starting point, use the filter menu to limit by treaty type (bilateral) and at least one other criteria (Date of Entry Into Force, English Title, Subject Term, etc.). It is also possible to perform a Full-Text Search of the League of Nations Treaty Series. HeinOnline's U.N. Law Collection If you have a citation to the L.N.T.S., click on the appropriate link under the heading Finding Aids in the center of the page to access the citation retrieval form. If you have an L.N.T.S. registration number, or if you want to search for multilateral treaties by keyword, click on the link labeled "Search for a Treaty" to open the search template. Be sure to check the appropriate box to limit your search to bilateral treaties.. To learn more about search and browse options, download the Quick Reference Guide. |
| Parry's Consolidated Treaty Series Includes all available bilateral and multilateral treaties concluded between 1648 and 1919. Treaty texts are reproduced in their original language(s), with some English and/or French translations. Parallel citations are provided, along with annotations documenting subsequent modifications or terminations. Content is indexed by date and by party. |
vol. no. Consol. T.S. xxx | 1648-1919 | KZ120 .P35 | Oxford Historical Treaties Select "bilateral treaties" as the Content Type from the blue menu bar. Then search by keyword or use the filters on the left to narrow by country or by date. |
| International Legal Materials This series selectively publishes significant bilateral and multilateral treaties, along with other types of international materials (decisions rendered by international tribunals, reports issued by international organizations, etc.). |
vol. no. I.L.M. xxxx | 1962-present | KZ64 .I58 (Current issues on reserve.) | |
| Organization of American States Treaty Series Includes bilateral agreements between organs of the OAS and its member states, as well as multilateral treaties concluded within the framework of the OAS. |
O.A.S.T.S. no. xxxx | 1970-present | KDZ10 .T74 | Inter-American Treaties (O.A.S. website) Bilateral treaties may be browsed alphabetically by party or chronologically by year. |