Gender and the Law Research Guide

The Women & Justice collection provides access to caselaw and legislation from around the world related to promoting gender justice and ending gender-based violence.

For over twenty years Professors Richard H. Chused and Wendy Webster Williams taught a seminar in Gender and American Legal History at Georgetown University Law Center. Their students produced a wealth of scholarly work, and the hundreds of papers in this program cover a large array of subjects in the legal history of gender from the founding days through the 1970s.

Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.

Consisting of case files, correspondence, newspaper clippings, manuscripts, and more, this collection offers a primary source perspective on civil rights issues from voting rights to homosexual rights to the dismantling of the Jim Crow system.

Authored by Prof. Cunnea, this resource contains a history of significant events for women in the United States regarding their experience with the law: using it, making it, practicing it as a profession, profiting or suffering from it. It ranges from 1619 to the present.

This collection documents Patricia Lindh’s and Jeanne Holm’s liaison with women’s groups and their advocacy within the White House on issues of special interest to women.

The Women Trailblazers in the Law Project (WTP) captures the oral histories of women pioneers in the legal profession nationwide, memorializing their stories in their own voices and preserving their experiences and observations for future generations.

The Archives of Sexuality and Gender provides a robust and significant collection of primary sources for the historical study of sex, sexuality, and gender. Additional material comes from the Lesbian Herstory Archives, the Gay Activists Alliance, the International AIDS/HIV Crisis and more. Newspapers, government reports, and letters are just some of the resources available in this database.

Gender Studies Database (GSD) combines the Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia.

A collection assembled by ProQuest consists of various types of research and primary source materials and covers 1970 to the present.

The database includes comprehensive indexing and abstract coverage as well as a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,300 terms." "Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 400 magazines, journals books and news sources, and also provides coverage for gray literature such as case studies and important speeches. Additionally, GLBT Life with Full Text includes full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant GLBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs."--EBSCO Web site.

A collection of primary source documents, such as letters, diaries, and conference proceedings.

A curated archive of documents focused on the experience of women in colonial empires.

An on-line archive of multiple types of primary source materials, such as reports, pamphlets, and manuscripts.

The Women's Studies Archive connects archival collections concerning women's history from across the globe and from a wide range of sources. Focusing on the evolution of feminism throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the archive provides materials on women's political activism, such as suffrage, birth control, pacifism, civil rights, and socialism, and on women's voices, from female-authored literature to women's periodicals.

Academic Search Premier has a large interdisciplinary collection of many types of materials, including academic journals, newspapers, reports, and book chapters, to name a few.

This full-text database covers multiple subject areas including political science and women's studies.

Covers issues in the public debate through a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more.

A large interdisciplinary collection of various types of resources.

A comprehensive database tht covers the social sciences, including public policy.