Land Use Law Research Guide

The Georgetown Climate Center's online database of applicable laws and policies.

"Current developments in the field of planning, zoning and land use are our focus."

Association for planning professionals. Publishes the Journal of the American Planning Association.

"We see a nation in which a diverse mix of local leaders build a more prosperous, just, and resilient future, both within their own communities and together as a network. Brookings Metro will help these leaders do their jobs and inspire nationally significant change."

The EPA's website contains environmental laws, research, and other relevant information. It contains information on smart growth and green infrastructures.

The Pace University Land Use Law Center's Gaining Ground Information Database is a free and ever-expanding online database featuring best practice models used by government to control the use of land in the public interest. It includes a collection of federal, state, and local ordinances; commentaries; research papers; research aids; and much more.

A nonpartisan center at the Georgetown University Law Center that "seeks to advance effective climate, energy, and transportation policies in the United States--policies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions and help communities adapt to climate change."

An information clearinghouse on local sustainable development that produces newsletters, regional updates on activities, case studies, training guides and fact sheets.

A private foundation that provides education and promotes and conducts research on land policy. The Institute's website provides access to working papers, reports, and Land Lines magazine, as well as other resources such as the Atlas of Urban Expansion, which provides information on urban expansion worldwide, and tax tools.

The RMLUI "seeks to elevate the law, policy and practice of sustainable development in the West to promote nature-friendly, prosperous and equitable communities." The Institute hosts an annual conference on land use law and has promulgated the Sustainable Community Development Code Framework, which helps communities create zoning laws that encourage sustainable development.

An advocacy organization that promotes smart growth and liveable communities. The SGA website provides access to their research and policy reports and other information on housing, transportation, and other issues.

Land and River use reports for Arizona, Montana, California and others.

The USGBC is a "non-profit organization committed to a prosperous and sustainable future for our nation through cost-efficient and energy-saving green buildings." It developed and administers the LEED green building certification system. The website provides access to reports and newsletters.

A non-profit research and educational organization with over 30,000 members including planners, lawyers, and developers. The website provides access to research reports and Urban Land magazine (January 2010 - ).

Search by keywords and access not only books, but articles from numerous databases, such as JSTOR, ProQuest, and more.

This resource allows you to compare states.

A collection of resources providing guidance to local government attorneys on drafting ordinances. This Toolkit includes resources on drafting specific ordinance clauses and legislative interpretation.

This Westlaw resource includes articles addressing land use topics including discussion of substantive issues, articles containing standard documents, standard clauses, and checklists.