Land Use Law Research Guide

Also available in print, but no longer updated (KF5698 .W54)
This multi-volume treatise covers public regulation of land use. The most recent edition covers the increasing importance of the federal government, particularly the federal judiciary, in the field.

Also available in print, but no longer updated (KF5698 .A76 2008)
This multi-volume treatise provides a good introduction to legal authority for land use regulation and entities involved in zoning and planning as well as a history zoning law. Discusses planning, zoning, and subdivision control.

Discusses the situations in which a abuse of discretion is more likely to occur and how to avoid it. There are chapters on, for example variances, special use permits, and site plan review, and each ends with useful "practice tips."

Also available in print, but no longer updated (KF5698 .M264 1990)
Discusses the major environmental laws that impact land use and planning decisions.

Reviews the "federal, constitutional, and statutory limitations on local land use controls" and includes chapters on due process and equal protection, takings, freedom of expression, religious uses, and more.

Summarizes the substantive land use law as well as the practical matters of handling a land use case. The appendices include sample documents for all stages of litigation and appeals and sample agreements.

Also available in print, but no longer updated (KF5698 .M29 2003)
This selective treatise is designed to review case law, statutes, and planning practice in land use.

Provides practical guidance on obtaining and opposing approvals and permits and covers zoning requirements, environmental requirements, variances, special use permits, and judicial review. This guide also includes step-by-step case studies and forms such as sample ordinances and permit applications.

This five volume treatise extensively covers zoning law.

Discusses the legal issues states and municipalities face when regulating land use. Includes useful information on issues to consider when drafting, adopting and amending, administering, and enforcing land use regulations.

This two-volume treatise provides a good introduction to the law and issues surrounding subdivisions and growth management and includes information on various growth management techniques, financing, and evaluation.

Covers modern land use law trends such as sign regulation and adult-use businesses. It focuses on local controls of land, but also discusses state and federal controls. It also incorporates primary materials and practical issues and includes a full set of the Model Planning Statutes. Also includes sample documents and forms.

Two-volume treatise providing a basic, practical introduction to land use and planning law issues.

An eight-volume practice-oriented treatise covering a range of zoning issues from variances to parking to signage and includes a number of forms.

Provides a good introduction to the legal framework and has chapters on federal, state, and local law and policies; energy efficient buildings; green buildings; green neighborhoods and transit-oriented development; renewable energy; sequestration; and sea level rise.

This study aid covers international, federal, state, and local aspects of historic preservation law.

In print and online - This study aid outlines major topics in the study of land use and planning. It offers explanations on the historical development of land use law and also devotes a chapter to discussing critical contemporary land use issues. Chapters also include discussions of zoning, Fifth Amendment limits on land use regulations, housing and urban redevelopment, local environmental law as a land use issue, and historical and cultural interest protection.

A hornbook that provides an introduction to "the fundamentals of land use planning and control law." The "practitioner" version of this book is available on Westlaw.

This study aid covers zoning, land use, and environmental regulation with sections on authority for zoning and land use regulation, zoning forms of action, economic discrimination and zoning, wetlands and beaches, and more.

American Law Institute-American Bar Association Committee on Continuing Professional Education for the Land Use Institute

Environment and Energy Publishing produces a number of daily newsletters and reports, including ClimateWire, Greenwire, and E&E Daily.

A quarterly magazine published by the Lincoln Institute of Land Policy. Articles are also available on the Institute's website as early as January 1994.

A monthly newsletter reporting on state and federal court decisions dealing with municipal law, including land use, zoning, and planning.

Published monthly by the American Planning Association and includes summaries of cases and legislation and commentary.

Coverage includes: * Zoning requirements and restrictions * Governmental approvals of residential subdivisions and much more.

A monthly newsletter that "provides a succinct, practical treatment of important developments in zoning and planning law, through timely articles, decisions, and reviews of recent cases."

Biweekly newsletter covering recent court cases and developments related to zoning ordinances and regulations.

Reports on issues related to development, transportation, and other planning issues in the Washington, D.C. area.

Regularly updated and edited by law professors who specialize in land use law.

A blog by Professor Patricia E. Salkin, a law professor at Albany law School and expert on land use law and zoning.

Posts news of interest to the urban planning and development community.

This site links to articles, cases, statutes and ordinances, and other relevant information on land use law. Also has updates to the casebook Planning and Control of Land Development.

Offers both a summary and an interpretation of the study of American cities, covering topics from economics, geography, anthropology, politics, and sociology.