Corporate Law Research Guide

This treatise provides multi-volume treatment of corporate groups and the legal interrelationships of their component parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies. Many areas of law are covered including health care, bankruptcy, jurisdiction, banking and financial services to name just a few. No longer updated annually in print KF1465 .B59.

Major treatise on corporations and business law. Provides comprehensive analysis of all areas of corporate law and most significant provisions of the federal securities laws. Kept up to date with supplements.

Major treatise on corporations and business law. Provides comprehensive analysis of all areas of corporate law and most significant provisions of the federal securities laws. Kept up to date with supplements.

Hornbook providing in-depth treatment of corporation law including formation, financial structure, governance, duties of directors and officers, and special problems of closely held corporations, securities fraud and regulation, mergers and acquisitions. Kept up to date by pocket supplements.

This comprehensive guide covers all the necessary aspects of establishing and operating corporations, as well as other business entities and organizations, in Delaware. Included are full discussions of Delaware court cases and the statutory framework underlying Delaware corporations and business.

Major treatise providing coverage Delaware corporation law including all aspects of establishing and operating organizations incorporated in Delaware.

The classic treatise on corporate law is this authoritative multi-volume resource which provides guidance on all areas. Kept current to the latest print update.

Major corporation law treatise covering Delaware corporate law. Treatise is organized by code section and provides annotations to statutes and judicial decisions.

Major corporation law treatise covering Delaware corporate law. Treatise is organized by code section and provides annotations to statutes and judicial decisions.

This treatise is a basic West hornbook on the law of agency, covering topics such as ratification, termination of agent's powers, master and servant and duties of agent to principal. The appendices include the Uniform Partnership Act, Uniform Limited Partnership Act and the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act. Kept up to date by pocket supplements.

This treatise examines the Model Business Corporation Act, the Delaware General Corporation Act and the ALI's Principles of Corporate Governance. All statutory text sections are followed by an area of analysis, comment and statutory comparison, as well as selected references and cases. Updated by supplementary pages at least annually.

This treatise examines the Model Business Corporation Act, the Delaware General Corporation Act and the ALI's Principles of Corporate Governance. All statutory text sections are followed by an area of analysis, comment and statutory comparison, as well as selected references and cases. Updated by supplementary pages at least annually.

Adopted in 2005 and published in 2006, the third Restatement of Agency includes the American Law Institute's analysis of the black letter law. Numerous case citations are included. Updated with pocket parts and supplementary volumes.

dopted in 2005 and published in 2006, the third Restatement of Agency includes the American Law Institute's analysis of the black letter law. Numerous case citations are included. Updated with pocket parts and supplementary volumes.

Contains sections devoted to legal analysis, news, practical guidance, chart builders, and more.

Includes materials for compliance, various constituencies (such as boards, shareholders, and officers), and materials to address the various forms of business.

The VitalLaw database by Wolters Kluwer provides Corporate Law comparison charts, major treatises on Delaware Corporation Law, state statutes, and more.

Detailed analyses of all important decisions, published and unpublished, from the Delaware Court of Chancery, the Delaware Superior Court, the Delaware Supreme Court, and the U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware that involve corporate governance issues.

Print: (1963 - 2008, now cancelled) K1 .M23
Digital: (Available from 03/01/1965. Most recent 1 year(s) not available) via EBSCO

(1946 - ) K2 .U7

(1986-) K3 .O359

(1976-) K4 .E38

(1975/76 - ) K10 .O283

A basic overview of the major topics associated with agency and partnership law is provided in this nutshell. It touches on the agency relationship, internal versus external matters and the law of unincorporated business enterprises. The Appendices include the Uniform Partnership Acts of 1914 and 1997, as well as the Uniform Limited Liability Company Act.

This nutshell is written for students taking an introductory corporate law course (business associations, business organizations, etc.). Chapters focus on the formation, governance, dissolution, and financing of corporations, as well as other topics. Includes an index and a table of cases.

This study guide covers all aspects of corporations from formation to shareholder voting rights to liquidity rights to fundamental corporate changes. This guide is written for the law student.

This is one of the lengthiest nutshells in print, indicating how complicated the law of corporations can be. Written as a study guide, this treatise touches on modern business forms, preincorporation transactions, shares and shareholders, and closely held, as well as publicly held corporations. An extensive glossary is included.

Part of the Matthew Bender "Understanding" series, this title covers the basic material taught in standard courses in corporations and business associations. In fourteen chapters, the authors cover broad subject areas such as corporate formation, fiduciary duty, piercing the corporate veil, and mergers and acquisitions. Includes an index and tables of statutes and cases.