Education Law Research Guide

Provides online searchable full text access to the latest issues of The Chronicle and archives back to 1989. Also includes daily news, advice columns, current job listings and discussion forums. Coverage: 1989 - present.

Compilation of news and stories about the current state of education from a group of educators'. Covers PreK-12 as well as higher education. Also prepare reports and other studies.

The Education Commission of the States publishes several newsletters covering different education-related topics. You can access the newsletters from their website or subscribe the newsletters and receive them by email. These newsletters include:
ECS Ed Clips. Gives you the day's top education news, as well as a link to Education Week's extensive daily news roundup. Current service only.
Ed Note Blog. Contains recent commentary and policy news, updated weekly.

EPE is a nonprofit, tax-exempt organization based in Washington, D.C., with a mission to help raise the level of awareness and understanding among professionals and the public of important issues in American education. It covers local, state, and national news and issues from preschool through the 12th grade. Education Week is American education's newspaper of record. Web-only stories require online subscription.

EDUCAUSE Review® is the association's open-access digital flagship publication for the higher education IT community. The magazine takes a broad look at current developments and trends in information technology, how they may affect the college/university as an institution, and what these mean for higher education and society. Our contributed content also offers practical advice and guidance, interactive elements, and multimedia about managing and using information resources in higher education.

A free service providing subscribers with weekly updates on important and interesting school law issues.

Provides access to full-text or abstracts of newspaper or magazine articles.

Provides worldwide full-text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich websites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, and historical market data.